Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · Carpet & Upholstery

Upholstery Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Low end$100
High end$250

Upholstery cleaning visit

Typical price: Professional upholstery cleaning costs $100 to $250 per visit on average, according to HomeGuide. Cleaning a sofa runs $100 to $400, a loveseat $70 to $200, a sectional $120 to $500 and an armchair $40 to $80. Leather costs more, at $150 to $500 per item. Most companies charge a $100 to $150 minimum for in-home service.

HomeGuide puts upholstery cleaning at $100 to $250 per visit on average.

Cost by item

Item Cost
Dining chair $20 – $40
Office chair $25 – $55
Ottoman $30 – $65
Armchair $40 – $80
Lounge chair $50 – $80
Recliner $50 – $90
Mattress $60 – $150
Loveseat $70 – $200
Sofa $100 – $400
Sectional $120 – $500

Cost by material (per item)

Material Cost
Fabric $20 – $400
Vinyl $100 – $250
Leather $150 – $500

Source: HomeGuide.

Minimums and bundling

In-home service usually carries a $100 to $150 minimum. Carpet cleaning, often booked in the same visit, runs $40 to $90+ per room.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average upholstery cleaning at $174, with most between $120 and $232.

Item Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Dining chair $10 – $30
Office chair $20 – $40
Ottoman $20 – $50
Armchair $40 – $80
Recliner $60 – $80
Love seat $60 – $120
Upholstered couch $100 – $300
Leather couch $200 – $500

By fabric (HomeAdvisor)

Fabric Cost
Cotton, polyester, wool $100 – $300
Silk $180 – $230
Leather $200 – $500

How often

HomeAdvisor suggests professional cleaning once or twice a year in a home without children or pets, three to four times with either, and four to five times with both. Furniture takes two to eight hours to dry afterward. Minor spot cleaning yourself can start at about $10 in supplies.

With carpet cleaning

Housecall Pro lists upholstery cleaning at $50 to $400 per item when added to a carpet cleaning visit.

How the sources compare

HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor land close together on most items. A sofa runs $100 to $400 at HomeGuide and $100 to $300 at HomeAdvisor; a loveseat $70 to $200 versus $60 to $120; an armchair $40 to $80 at both. Leather is the most expensive material in both guides, at $150 to $500 (HomeGuide) and $200 to $500 (HomeAdvisor). HomeGuide also prices a sectional at $120 to $500 and a mattress at $60 to $150, items HomeAdvisor does not list separately. HomeAdvisor mentions bulk discounts for several pieces but does not give an amount.

Upholstery cleaning methods

  • Hot water extraction: deep cleaning for many fabrics.
  • Low-moisture cleaning: for delicate fabrics.
  • Dry cleaning solvents: for fabrics that cannot get wet.

Check the cleaning code

Most furniture has a tag with a cleaning code:

  • W: water-based cleaners are safe.
  • S: solvent-based cleaners only.
  • W/S: either can be used.
  • X: vacuum only, no liquids.

What affects the price

  • Size and type of furniture.
  • Fabric type.
  • Stains and pet odors.
  • Fabric protector.

Furniture worth cleaning professionally

  • Sofas, sectionals and loveseats.
  • Dining chairs with fabric seats.
  • Recliners and ottomans.
  • Mattresses.
  • Car and boat seats.

Leather needs its own cleaning and conditioning products, not the same process as fabric.

Between cleanings

  • Vacuum furniture regularly with an upholstery tool.
  • Blot spills right away; do not rub.
  • Rotate cushions so they wear evenly.
  • Keep furniture out of strong direct sun to slow fading.

Pets and allergies

Pet hair, dander and odors build up in fabric over time. A professional cleaning can reduce these, and some companies offer enzyme treatments for pet accidents.

Questions to ask

  1. Will you test the fabric first?
  2. How long until the furniture is dry?
  3. Is stain removal included?

In Texas

High humidity can slow drying. Running air conditioning and fans helps upholstery dry faster.

What happens during the visit

The technician first checks the fabric tag for the cleaning code and tests the cleaning solution on a hidden spot, such as the back of a cushion or the underside of the frame. This test shows whether colors bleed, the fabric shrinks or the texture changes. The piece is then vacuumed thoroughly, including crevices where crumbs and pet hair collect.

A pre-treatment is applied to soiled areas such as armrests and headrests, which absorb body oils and turn darker over time. The technician agitates it with a soft brush, then cleans with the method suited to the fabric: low-moisture extraction, foam, or dry solvent for fabrics that cannot take water. Stains are treated individually, and the piece is groomed and left to dry.

Drying and care afterward

Drying time depends on the method and the room. Fans and air conditioning help. Avoid sitting on the furniture until it is dry, and keep pets off it, because damp fabric picks up new soil quickly. Removable cushion covers should not be put in a washing machine unless the manufacturer allows it; many shrink or lose their shape, and the cushion then no longer fits.

When cleaning is not enough

Some damage cannot be cleaned away. Sun fading, worn or torn fabric, and stains set by heat or bleach usually remain. Odors that soaked into the foam, especially from pets, may return after cleaning. Cushion foam that has collapsed makes a piece look tired even when clean. For a valuable or sentimental piece, ask an upholsterer about re-covering or replacing foam, and compare that quote with the cost of cleaning.

Protecting fabric after cleaning

Some companies offer a fabric protector after cleaning. It can make spills easier to blot before they soak in, but it is not a permanent shield and wears off over time with use. Whether it is worth paying for depends on how the furniture is used. A dining chair or a family sofa that sees daily spills may benefit; a rarely used formal chair usually does not need it.

Choosing a cleaner

Upholstery requires more fabric knowledge than carpet cleaning. When you call around, ask whether the company tests fabrics before cleaning, which methods it uses for delicate fibers such as silk, velvet or linen, and whether it guarantees against damage like shrinkage or color bleeding. A company that only offers one method for everything may not be right for an antique or high-end piece. Ask about training or certification in fabric care, and look at reviews that mention furniture, not just carpets. For leather, ask whether the company cleans and conditions leather specifically, since leather needs different products than fabric. Getting the fabric type and cleaning code before calling helps you get an accurate quote.

Spot cleaning at home between visits

Blot spills right away with a clean white cloth instead of rubbing, which pushes the stain deeper and roughens the fabric. Check the cleaning code before applying anything; water on a solvent-only fabric can leave a ring that is harder to remove than the original spill. Vacuuming furniture weekly with an upholstery attachment removes grit that wears down fibers over time.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Get Upholstery Cleaned? (Nov 9, 2023)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Carpet Cleaning Cost? (Jan 21, 2025)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Upholstery Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)
  4. Housecall Pro: Carpet Cleaning Price Guide 2026 (updated Oct 2, 2026)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.