Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · House Cleaning

Deep Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Low end$230
High end$600

Deep cleaning

Typical price: A deep house cleaning costs $230 to $600 on average, according to HomeGuide, or $0.11 to $0.30 per square foot. By home size, a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home runs $120 to $175 and a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home $200 to $400. A 2,000 sq ft home costs $300 to $600 to deep clean, versus $190 to $340 for a regular cleaning.

HomeGuide puts a deep house cleaning at $230 to $600 on average.

Cost by home size

Home Deep clean Regular clean
Studio $90 $60
1 bed, 1 bath $90 – $110 $60 – $90
2 bed, 1 bath $120 – $175 $90 – $120
2 bed, 2 bath $135 – $195 $95 – $130
3 bed, 2 bath $180 – $280 $135 – $180
4 bed, 3 bath $200 – $400 $140 – $200

Cost by square feet

Area Deep Regular
Up to 1,000 sq ft $150 – $300 $75 – $170
2,000 sq ft $300 – $600 $190 – $340
3,000 sq ft $450 – $900 $180 – $390

Source: HomeGuide. Deep cleaning runs $0.11 to $0.30 per sq ft.

By company

Molly Maid charges $300 to $500 for a deep cleaning, and Merry Maids' one-time deep clean package starts at $345+ (HomeGuide).

Common add-ons

Extra Cost
Inside oven $15 – $35
Inside fridge $12 – $50
Cabinet interiors $25 – $45+
Baseboards $35+
Blinds $20
Tile and grout $250 – $700

HomeGuide prices a move-out cleaning separately at $150 to $500.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts a typical whole-home deep cleaning at $200 to $400, compared with $120 to $280 for standard housekeeping, and says deep cleaning costs at least twice as much as a standard visit. Its per-sq-ft figure for deep cleaning runs up to $0.25, versus $0.10 to $0.20 for a standard clean.

Deep clean vs. other cleanings

Service Cost
Standard cleaning (HomeGuide) $120 – $280
Deep cleaning (HomeGuide) $230 – $600
Deep cleaning (HomeAdvisor) $200 – $400
Move-out deep cleaning (HomeAdvisor) around $500
Dedicated carpet cleaning (HomeAdvisor) $300 – $600

Price by cleaner and hours (HomeGuide)

Crew and time One-time
1 cleaner, 4 hours $127 – $149
2 cleaners, 2 hours $150 – $170
2 cleaners, 4 hours $220 – $275

Same-day booking costs more: HomeGuide lists $203 for one cleaner for 4 hours and $250 for two cleaners for 2 hours.

Extra add-ons

Laundry runs $5 to $20 per load, changing bedsheets $10 per bed, polishing wood surfaces $30+ and cabinet organization $50 (HomeGuide).

What a deep cleaning includes

A deep clean goes further than regular cleaning. It often includes:

  • Baseboards, door frames and light switches.
  • Inside the microwave and outside of appliances.
  • Cabinet fronts and handles.
  • Detailed bathroom cleaning, including grout and fixtures.
  • Ceiling fans, vents and light fixtures.
  • Under and behind furniture where reachable.

Inside the oven, refrigerator and cabinets is often an add-on.

When to book a deep clean

  • Before starting regular cleaning service.
  • Seasonal cleaning in spring or fall.
  • Before or after hosting guests.
  • After a renovation or illness in the household.

How it differs from move-out cleaning

Move-out cleaning is done in an empty home and often includes inside cabinets, appliances and closets. A deep clean is done in a lived-in home with furniture in place.

What affects the price

  • Home size and number of bathrooms.
  • How long since the last cleaning.
  • Pets and clutter.
  • Add-ons like oven or fridge interiors.
  • Number of cleaners.

Questions to ask

  1. What is on your deep-cleaning checklist?
  2. Are supplies and equipment included?
  3. Are your cleaners insured and background-checked?

In Texas

Dust and pollen are common in many parts of Texas, especially in spring. A deep clean that includes vents, ceiling fans and window sills can help reduce dust buildup.

A deep clean, room by room

Kitchen. The cleaner washes cabinet fronts and handles, degreases the backsplash and range hood, cleans the outside of appliances and, if you add it, the inside of the oven and refrigerator. The sink, faucet and the area behind it, where grime builds up, get scrubbed rather than wiped.

Bathrooms. Grout lines, shower doors, tub edges and the base of the toilet receive the most time. Soap scum and hard water deposits on glass are slow to remove, which is one reason bathrooms drive the hours on a deep clean.

Living areas and bedrooms. Baseboards, door frames, light switches, ceiling fan blades, window sills and the tops of door trims are cleaned by hand. Under and behind furniture is vacuumed where the furniture can be moved safely.

How to prepare for the cleaners

Clearing surfaces makes a large difference in what a team can finish in the booked time. Put away dishes, laundry, papers and toys so cleaners spend their hours cleaning, not tidying. Tell the company in advance about any surfaces that need special care, such as natural stone counters, unsealed wood or antique furniture, so they bring the right products.

If you have pets, decide where they will stay during the visit. Some cleaners are fine with pets in the house; others ask that animals be kept in one room. Make sure the cleaners have water access, working power outlets and a place to park, especially in apartment buildings with limited spaces.

What to check at the end

Walk the house before the team leaves. Look at the specific items on the checklist you agreed to, open the oven if it was included, and run a hand along a few baseboards. Most reputable companies will fix a missed item on the spot or return within a short window, but they need to hear about it quickly. Keep the checklist; it also helps you compare what different companies mean by "deep clean."

Making the result last

A deep clean resets the house, but the next one will cost almost as much if months of buildup return. Booking regular cleanings after the first deep clean is usually the cheapest way to keep things at that level, because the follow-up visits take less time. Even if you clean yourself, a weekly wipe of kitchen and bathroom surfaces prevents the heavy scrubbing that makes a deep clean expensive.

Is a deep clean worth paying for?

A deep clean makes the most sense when the house has gone months without detailed cleaning, before or after a big event, when a new regular service is starting, or when someone in the home is sensitive to dust. In those cases, paying a team for several hours often achieves in one day what would take a homeowner several weekends. If the home is already cleaned regularly and only a few areas are behind, booking a standard cleaning with two or three add-ons is usually cheaper than a full deep clean. Ask the company to price both so you can compare.

When you compare quotes, look at the hours and the number of cleaners, not just the total. A low price for a large house may mean a short visit that cannot cover everything on the list.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: House Cleaning Services Prices (Apr 29, 2024)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Move-out Cleaning Cost? (Sep 11, 2024)
  3. HomeAdvisor: Who to Hire to Deep Clean Your House (updated Nov 4, 2025)
  4. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Professional House Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.