Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · House Cleaning

House Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$120
Average$200
High end$280

Standard cleaning, per visit

Typical price: A standard house cleaning costs $120 to $280 per visit, with a national average of about $200, according to HomeGuide. Cleaners charge $25 to $75 per hour each. A 2-bedroom, 1-bath home runs $90 to $120 per regular cleaning and a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home $135 to $180. Deep and move-out cleanings cost more.

HomeGuide puts a standard house cleaning at $120 to $280 per visit, about $200 on average.

Cost by home size

Home Standard Deep Move-out
Studio $60 $90 $100
1 bed, 1 bath $60 – $90 $90 – $110 $100 – $120
2 bed, 1 bath $90 – $120 $120 – $175 $120 – $180
2 bed, 2 bath $95 – $130 $135 – $195 $135 – $210
3 bed, 1 bath $110 – $165 $150 – $250 $175 – $260
3 bed, 2 bath $135 – $180 $180 – $280 $180 – $300
4 bed, 3 bath $140 – $200 $200 – $400 $200 – $390

Source: HomeGuide.

Per square foot

Type Per sq ft
Regular $0.10 – $0.17
Deep $0.11 – $0.30
Move-out $0.22 – $0.33

Hourly pricing

Crew and time Weekly One-time
1 cleaner, 2.5 hrs $75 – $90 $80 – $100
1 cleaner, 4 hrs $115 – $135 $127 – $149
2 cleaners, 2 hrs $130 – $155 $150 – $170
2 cleaners, 4 hrs $200 – $250 $220 – $275

Source: HomeGuide. Recurring service usually costs less per visit than a one-time cleaning; same-day booking costs more.

Add-ons

Extra Cost
Inside oven $15 – $35
Inside fridge $12 – $50
Interior windows $4 – $7 each
Cabinet interiors $25 – $45+
Baseboards $35+
Laundry $5 – $20 per load

HomeGuide suggests tipping 10% to 15%.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average house cleaning at $176 per visit, with most between $118 and $238, close to HomeGuide's range.

Rate Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Independent cleaner $12 – $25 per hour
Cleaning company $25 – $80 per hour (about $50 average)
Two-person team, one-time $180 – $300
Per bedroom $30 – $80
Standard, per sq ft $0.10 – $0.20

By frequency

Schedule Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Weekly $75 – $200 per week
Biweekly $100 – $250 per visit
Full-time housekeeper (about 40 hrs/week) $1,200 – $2,500 per month
Live-in $30,000 – $60,000 per year

HomeAdvisor notes recurring service often comes with a $5 to $10 discount per visit.

Cost by square feet (HomeGuide)

Home Regular Deep
1,000 sq ft or less $75 – $170 $150 – $300
2,000 sq ft $190 – $340 $300 – $600
3,000 sq ft $180 – $390 $450 – $900

Tipping

HomeAdvisor suggests 10% to 20% for one-time or occasional jobs; for weekly service a tip each visit isn't expected, though a larger holiday bonus is common.

Types of house cleaning

  • Standard cleaning: regular upkeep of kitchens, bathrooms, floors and dusting.
  • Deep cleaning: a detailed clean of hard-to-reach areas.
  • Move-in and move-out cleaning: for empty homes.
  • One-time cleaning: for events or special needs.

How cleaners price jobs

Some cleaners charge by the hour, while others charge a flat rate based on home size, bedrooms and bathrooms. Recurring service is often priced lower per visit than one-time cleaning.

Independent cleaner vs. company

  • Independent cleaners: may cost less and offer more personal service.
  • Cleaning companies: often include insurance, background checks and backup staff.

What affects the price

  • Home size.
  • How often you schedule cleaning.
  • Condition of the home.
  • Pets.
  • Supplies and add-ons.

Getting the most from your service

  • Pick up clutter before cleaners arrive so they can focus on cleaning.
  • Give a list of priorities.
  • Tell them about special surfaces, like natural stone.

Questions to ask

  1. Are you insured and bonded?
  2. What is included in a standard visit?
  3. What happens if I need to cancel?

In Texas

Many Texas households use biweekly cleaning service. In large Texas metro areas, ask whether the company has a fee for homes outside its main service area.

What a standard cleaning usually covers

A regular house cleaning focuses on the surfaces people use every day. In the kitchen, that means counters, the sink, the stovetop, the outside of appliances and the floor. In bathrooms, cleaners scrub the toilet, sink, tub or shower and mirrors, and wipe fixtures. In the rest of the house, they dust reachable surfaces, vacuum carpets, mop hard floors and empty the trash.

Items that are usually extra include the inside of the oven and refrigerator, interior windows, baseboards, blinds, laundry and dishes. Companies differ on this, so read the checklist rather than assuming. Two quotes that look far apart are often covering different lists.

The first visit costs more

Many companies price the first cleaning higher than the recurring ones, or require the first visit to be a deep clean. The reason is practical: the team does not know the home yet, and built-up grime takes longer the first time. After that, a weekly or biweekly schedule keeps each visit shorter. If a company quotes only the recurring rate, ask what the first visit will cost.

Building a routine that works

For most households, a biweekly cleaning is the balance between cost and keeping the house under control. Homes with pets, young children or several people working from home may find weekly visits worth the extra cost, because the house never falls far behind. A monthly cleaning can work for a single person or a couple who tidy regularly, but each visit will take longer.

Rotating extra tasks helps. Instead of paying for every add-on each time, ask the cleaner to do baseboards one visit, the inside of the refrigerator the next, and interior windows the one after. Over a few months the whole house is covered without any single visit costing much more.

Communicating with your cleaner

Most problems with house cleaning come from unclear expectations. Leave a short note for each visit listing what matters most that day, especially if guests are coming or a room was not used. Point out surfaces that need special products. If something is not done the way you like, say so early and specifically, such as "please dry the shower glass" rather than "the bathroom wasn't great." Good cleaners appreciate clear feedback, and it usually costs nothing to fix.

Spotting a good cleaning service

Good services ask questions before quoting: how many bedrooms and bathrooms, how long since the last cleaning, pets, and any problem areas. A quote given without any of that is a guess. Look for a written checklist, clear pricing for add-ons, proof of insurance, and a satisfaction policy that says what happens if something is missed. Reviews that mention the same cleaner by name over a long period suggest low staff turnover, which usually means more consistent results. A trial cleaning before committing to a recurring plan is a reasonable request, and many companies offer one.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: House Cleaning Services Prices (Apr 29, 2024)
  2. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Professional House Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.