Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · House Cleaning

Move-Out Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Low end$150
High end$500

Move-out cleaning

Typical price: A move-out cleaning costs $150 to $500, according to HomeGuide, or $0.15 to $0.25 per square foot. A 1,000 sq ft home runs $150 to $250 and a 2,000 sq ft home $300 to $500. By bedrooms, a 2-bedroom costs $150 to $380 and a 3-bedroom $230 to $630. Cleaners charge $25 to $50 per hour each.

HomeGuide puts move-out cleaning at $150 to $500, or $0.15 to $0.25 per square foot.

Cost by square feet

Home size Cost
500 sq ft $80 – $130
800 sq ft $120 – $200
1,000 sq ft $150 – $250
1,500 sq ft $230 – $380
2,000 sq ft $300 – $500
2,500 sq ft $380 – $630
3,000 sq ft $450 – $750

Cost by bedrooms

Bedrooms Cost
Studio $80 – $200
1 $120 – $250
2 $150 – $380
3 $230 – $630
4 $380 – $750

Source: HomeGuide.

Hourly rates

Cleaners charge $25 to $50 per hour per person; a two-person crew runs $50 to $100 per hour.

Add-ons

Extra Cost
Carpet cleaning $40 – $90+ per room
Tile and grout cleaning $250 – $700
Junk disposal $150 – $350 per load
Eco- or pet-friendly products $10 – $100
Carpet cleaner rental (DIY) $30 – $125 per day

HomeGuide suggests a 10% to 20% tip.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average move-out cleaning at $360, with most between $120 and $420.

Home Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Studio apartment $90 – $130
1-bedroom apartment $100 – $190
2-bedroom apartment $140 – $210
3-bedroom townhouse $180 – $300
4-bedroom house $200 – $750
Size Cost (HomeAdvisor)
1,000 – 1,500 sq ft $120 – $260
1,500 – 2,000 sq ft $180 – $300
2,000 – 2,500 sq ft $240 – $340
2,500 – 3,000 sq ft $300 – $380
3,000 – 3,500 sq ft $360 – $420

Room-by-room cleaning runs $80 to $200 per room.

Add-ons from Bob Vila

Add-on Cost (Bob Vila)
Inside appliances $10 – $40 each
Blinds $5 – $10 per set
Garage cleaning $70 – $200
Window cleaning $80 – $300
Hardwood floor polishing $100 – $300
Carpet cleaning $120 – $240

Bob Vila puts the overall range at $110 to $650, averaging $360, and a carpet cleaner rental at $25 to $50 a day for a DIY job.

Other move-out add-ons (HomeAdvisor)

Gutter cleaning $100 to $360, air duct and vent cleaning $270 to $500, AC coil cleaning $100 to $400.

What move-out cleaning covers

Move-out cleaning is done in an empty home. It usually includes:

  • Inside cabinets and drawers.
  • Inside the oven, refrigerator and microwave.
  • Baseboards, doors and light switches.
  • Bathrooms, including tubs, showers and toilets.
  • Floors throughout.
  • Closets.

Why it matters

Renters often need a move-out clean to get their security deposit back. Sellers may use it to prepare a home for new owners.

Planning tips

  • Schedule after all belongings are removed.
  • Check your lease for cleaning requirements.
  • Take photos after cleaning for your records.

What affects the price

  • Home size.
  • Condition.
  • Appliances.
  • Extras like windows or carpet cleaning.

Questions to ask

  1. Do you offer a guarantee if a landlord finds problems?
  2. Is cleaning inside appliances included?
  3. How long will the job take?

In Texas

Texas law sets rules on how landlords handle security deposits, including deductions for cleaning beyond normal wear and tear. Read your lease and take dated photos after cleaning.

The order a move-out clean follows

Move-out cleaners work top to bottom and back to front. They start with high areas such as ceiling fans, light fixtures, the tops of cabinets and door frames, so dust falls onto surfaces that have not been cleaned yet. Cabinets, closets and drawers are emptied, wiped inside and out, and left open to dry. Appliances are cleaned inside, with the oven and refrigerator usually taking the most time. Bathrooms and the kitchen get detailed scrubbing, and floors come last, starting in the room farthest from the exit.

That order is why move-out cleaning works best in an empty home. Every item left behind blocks a surface and forces the team to work around it or come back later.

Timing the cleaning with the move

The best time to book is after the movers have left and before the final walk-through with the landlord or buyer. Leave a buffer of at least a day if possible, so any missed spot can be fixed before the inspection. If the utilities are being shut off on moving day, ask the utility company to keep them on until after the cleaning; cleaners need water, power and working lights.

In busy moving seasons, especially at the end of a month, cleaning companies fill up quickly. Booking a week or two ahead helps you get the day you need.

Matching the cleaning to the lease

Many leases list what the unit must look like at move-out, and some landlords give tenants a checklist. Share that list with the cleaning company when you book so the quote covers it. Common sticking points include the inside of the oven, the inside of the refrigerator, blinds, window tracks, and marks on walls. Wall touch-ups and carpet cleaning may also be required, and they are often separate services.

Protecting yourself at the walk-through

Take photos or a short video of every room after the cleaners finish. If the landlord later claims something was dirty, dated photos are much stronger evidence than memory. Keep the cleaning company's receipt with the checklist, since it shows a professional cleaning was done. If the lease requires professional carpet cleaning, keep that receipt too.

Selling a home vs. leaving a rental

The goals of a move-out clean differ by situation. A tenant leaving a rental is trying to meet the lease and recover the security deposit, so the cleaning should follow the landlord's checklist closely. A seller is preparing the house for the buyer's final walk-through, and the purchase contract may say the home must be left in "broom clean" condition, which is a lower standard than a full cleaning. Buyers and new tenants moving in may want a move-in cleaning even if the previous occupant cleaned, because it lets them start with surfaces they know are clean, especially inside cabinets and appliances. The tasks overlap, but knowing the purpose helps you decide which add-ons are worth paying for and which can be skipped.

Cleaning a home that is still partly furnished

Sometimes the cleaning has to happen while large furniture is still in place, for example when a seller is staging the house. In that case, tell the company which pieces will stay, since cleaners will work around them rather than move heavy items. Expect the price to be closer to a deep clean than a true empty-home move-out clean, and plan a quick touch-up after the last pieces leave.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Move-out Cleaning Cost? (Sep 11, 2024)
  2. HomeGuide: House Cleaning Services Prices (Apr 29, 2024)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Move-Out Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)
  4. Bob Vila: How Much Does Move-Out Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 8, 2023)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.