Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · Carpet & Upholstery

Carpet Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$125
Average$190
High end$250

1–3 rooms

Typical price: Professional carpet cleaning costs $0.25 to $0.50 per square foot, or $40 to $90+ per room for steam cleaning, according to HomeGuide. Cleaning 1 to 3 rooms averages $190, with most paying $125 to $250. A 3-bedroom house (5 rooms) runs $200 to $500. Most companies have a $100 to $150 minimum, and stairs cost $2 to $5 per step.

HomeGuide puts carpet cleaning at $0.25 to $0.50 per square foot, or $190 on average for 1 to 3 rooms.

Price per room drops with more rooms

Rooms Per room
1 $100 – $150
2 $75 – $100
3 $65 – $75
4 $50 – $65
5 $40 – $50

Cost by area

Area Cost
500 sq ft $125 – $250
1,000 sq ft $250 – $500
1,500 sq ft $375 – $750
2,000 sq ft $500 – $1,000

A 3-bedroom house (5 rooms) costs $200 to $500 and a large house with 6 to 8+ rooms $300 to $700+.

Cost by method (per room)

Method Cost
Bonnet $30 – $90
Steam (hot water extraction) $40 – $90+
Dry cleaning $70 – $200
Shampooing $80 – $150
Encapsulation $85 – $250
Green cleaning $120 – $220

Source: HomeGuide.

Extras

  • Stairs: $2 to $5 per step, or $45 to $65 for a staircase with a landing
  • Stain removal: $125 to $250
  • Pet odor treatment: $20 to $40+ per room
  • Stain protector: $10 to $40 per room
  • Moving furniture: $25 to $75 per room
  • Hallways or closets: $20 to $35+ each

Another price check

Housecall Pro, compiling 2025–2026 data from Angi, Thumbtack and HomeAdvisor, puts residential carpet cleaning at $40 to $125 per room or $0.20 to $0.40 per sq ft.

Home Cost (Housecall Pro)
Small (2–3 rooms) $160 – $200
Medium (4–6 rooms) $230 – $345
Add-on Cost (Housecall Pro)
Stain removal $25 – $300
Odor removal $20 – $40 per room
Carpet protector $10 – $40 per room
Area rug cleaning $2 – $8 per sq ft
Same-day service $50 – $100 extra

Minimum service charges run $75 to $125, and some cleaners charge up to $250 on small jobs. Recurring contracts cost about 18% less per visit than one-time service.

By method (Housecall Pro)

Steam cleaning $40 to $90 per room, dry cleaning $60 to $130 per room.

Water extraction after a flood

If carpet is soaked, HomeGuide lists water extraction at $4 to $12 per sq ft with a $500 minimum, a different job from routine cleaning.

During a move-out

HomeAdvisor's move-out guide lists carpet cleaning at $40 to $90 per room as an add-on.

Carpet cleaning methods

  • Hot water extraction (steam cleaning): hot water and cleaning solution are sprayed into the carpet and pulled back out with strong suction. It is the method many carpet makers recommend.
  • Low-moisture or encapsulation cleaning: uses less water and dries faster, often used between deeper cleanings.
  • Bonnet cleaning: a spinning pad cleans the surface. Common in commercial spaces.
  • Dry compound cleaning: a powder is brushed in and vacuumed up.

How often to clean

Busy homes, homes with pets and homes with allergy concerns usually need cleaning more often. Regular vacuuming between professional cleanings keeps dirt from grinding into the fibers.

Before the cleaners arrive

  • Vacuum high-traffic areas.
  • Move small items and breakables.
  • Point out stains and what caused them, if you know.
  • Ask how long the carpet will take to dry.

Stains and odors

Pet urine, red wine, coffee and ink may need special treatments. Some stains cannot be fully removed, especially if they have soaked into the pad.

What affects the price

  • Number of rooms or total area.
  • Stairs.
  • Heavy soiling, pet treatment or stain removal.
  • Moving furniture.
  • Protector treatment.

Questions to ask

  1. What cleaning method do you use?
  2. Is stain and pet odor treatment included?
  3. How long will drying take?

In Texas

High humidity in parts of Texas can slow drying. Running the air conditioning and fans after cleaning helps carpet dry faster and reduces musty smells.

What happens during a professional visit

A good carpet cleaning visit starts before any machine is switched on. The technician walks the rooms with you, looks at traffic lanes, spots and the fiber type, and points out anything that may not come out completely, such as old pet urine, bleach marks or sun fading. That walk-through is also when the price should be confirmed, because the room count on the phone is often different from what is actually there.

Next comes vacuuming, at least in the main areas. Dry soil makes up most of the dirt in a carpet, and removing it first lets the cleaning solution work on oily soil instead of turning dust into mud. Many companies then apply a pre-spray to the traffic lanes and agitate it with a brush or a rotary tool. This step does more to lift the gray, matted look of a hallway than the rinse itself.

The extraction or low-moisture pass follows, then spot treatment on anything that remained. Finally, many technicians groom the pile in one direction so it dries evenly and looks uniform. Ask whether furniture moving, pre-vacuuming and grooming are included, since some low advertised prices leave them out.

Drying time and getting back into the room

Hot water extraction leaves the carpet damp, and drying time depends on airflow, humidity and how much water the machine recovered. Running the air conditioning or ceiling fans and keeping windows closed on humid days usually shortens it. Until the carpet is dry, walk on it only in clean socks or with shoe covers, and keep furniture on the foil tabs or blocks the technician leaves under the legs so wood stain and metal rust do not transfer into the damp fibers.

Low-moisture methods dry faster, which is why offices and busy households often prefer them. The trade-off is that they may not remove as much deep soil from heavily used carpet. For a home with children or pets, a deeper rinse once in a while, with low-moisture maintenance cleanings in between, is a common middle path.

Signs your carpet needs more than cleaning

Cleaning cannot fix every problem. Carpet that ripples or buckles needs restretching, which is a separate job. Seams that have split, worn-through backing and pad that has absorbed pet urine all go beyond what a cleaning visit can solve; urine in the pad often returns as an odor after cleaning because moisture reactivates it. If several rooms have these issues, get a replacement quote alongside the cleaning quote so you can compare the real cost of each path.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Carpet Cleaning Cost? (Jan 21, 2025)
  2. Housecall Pro: Carpet Cleaning Price Guide 2026 (updated Oct 2, 2026)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Move-Out Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.