Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · House Cleaning

Maid Service Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$120
High end$280

Maid service, per visit

Typical price: Maid service costs $120 to $280 per visit on average, according to HomeGuide. Merry Maids charges about $100 per hour for two cleaners with a two-hour minimum, Molly Maid $60 to $100 per hour for a crew of two or three, and The Cleaning Authority $75 to $90 per hour for two workers. Independent cleaners charge $20 to $50 per hour.

HomeGuide puts maid service at $120 to $280 per visit.

Cost by company

Company Rate Typical visit
Merry Maids $100/hr for 2 cleaners, 2-hr minimum $150 – $300 standard
Molly Maid $60 – $100/hr for 2 – 3 cleaners $120 – $300 standard; $300 – $500 deep
The Cleaning Authority $75 – $90/hr for 2 workers $130 – $160 for 2 hours
Independent cleaner $20 – $50/hr per worker —

Source: HomeGuide.

Hourly pricing

Crew and time Weekly One-time Same day
1 cleaner, 1 hr $30 – $50 $45 – $50 $70
1 cleaner, 4 hrs $115 – $135 $127 – $149 $203
2 cleaners, 2 hrs $130 – $155 $150 – $170 $250
2 cleaners, 4 hrs $200 – $250 $220 – $275 varies

Company vs. independent

Agency rates above are for crews of two or three cleaners, while independent rates are per worker. HomeGuide notes some companies discount recurring weekly or biweekly contracts.

Tipping

HomeGuide suggests 10% to 15% of the job if you're satisfied, and a holiday bonus for a long-term cleaner.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts an average cleaning visit at $176, with most between $118 and $238. It lists independent cleaners at $12 to $25 an hour and cleaning companies at $25 to $80, averaging about $50.

Schedule Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Weekly $75 – $200 per week
Biweekly $100 – $250 per visit
Full-time housekeeper $1,200 – $2,500 per month
Live-in housekeeper $30,000 – $60,000 per year

Company packages

Merry Maids packages run from $110+ for a budget visit to $345+ for a one-time deep clean; Molly Maid deep cleaning costs $300 to $500 (HomeGuide).

Extras

Add-on Cost (HomeGuide)
Inside oven $15 – $35
Inside fridge $12 – $50
Interior windows $4 – $7 each
Exterior windows $5 – $8 each
Laundry $5 – $20 per load
Bedsheet change $10 per bed

HomeAdvisor says companies may charge more if you ask for specific products because of allergies.

Full-time help

A full-time housekeeper working about 40 hours a week runs about $14,400 to $30,000 a year (HomeAdvisor).

What maid service includes

Maid service usually means recurring cleaning by a company or individual. A standard visit includes:

  • Dusting surfaces.
  • Vacuuming and mopping floors.
  • Cleaning bathrooms.
  • Wiping kitchen counters and appliances.
  • Emptying trash.

How often to schedule

  • Weekly: for busy households, pets or children.
  • Biweekly: a common balance between cost and cleanliness.
  • Monthly: for lighter upkeep.

Team vs. single cleaner

Some companies send teams that work quickly. Others send one cleaner for consistency.

What affects the price

  • Home size.
  • Frequency.
  • Number of bathrooms.
  • Pets and clutter.
  • Extra tasks.

Trust and safety

Ask whether the company does background checks and carries insurance. Some homeowners also use a lockbox or code for entry.

Questions to ask

  1. Will the same cleaner come each time?
  2. What is included in each visit?
  3. How do you handle complaints or missed spots?

In Texas

Maid service is common in large Texas cities. Ask whether the company serves your neighborhood regularly, which can affect scheduling and price.

Setting up a regular service

The first conversation with a maid service usually covers the size of the home, how often you want cleanings, pets, and anything that needs special attention. Many companies then schedule a first visit that is longer than the recurring ones. After that, most try to send the same cleaner or team each time, which matters more than many people expect: a team that knows the home works faster and notices what changed.

Ask how the company handles access. Common options are being home for each visit, a lockbox or keypad code, or a key held by the company. Each has trade-offs, and a reputable service will explain how it protects keys and codes.

What changes from visit to visit

A regular service often follows a rotation. Core tasks such as kitchens, bathrooms, floors and dusting are done every time, while detail tasks rotate between visits. If something specific matters to you, ask that it be added to the core list. Seasonal requests, such as cleaning before a holiday gathering, can usually be handled by booking extra time for one visit rather than changing the whole plan.

When to adjust the schedule

Households change. A new baby, a pet, a home office or children home for the summer can mean more mess, and a schedule that worked last year may not keep up. On the other hand, if the cleaners routinely finish early because the house stays tidy, a less frequent schedule may save money. Reviewing the plan every few months keeps the cost matched to what you actually need.

Holidays, cancellations and skipped visits

Read the cancellation policy before signing up. Many services charge a fee for cancellations made close to the visit, and some do not reschedule missed visits automatically. Ask how holidays are handled and whether the cleaner's vacation means a substitute or a skipped week. These details rarely appear in the advertised price, but they affect what you pay over a year.

Comparing quotes from different services

Price per visit tells only part of the story. Ask each company how many cleaners will come, how long they expect to stay, which tasks are on the standard list, and how they handle supplies. Some services bring all products and equipment, while others expect you to provide a vacuum or specific cleaners. Ask whether workers are employees of the company or independent contractors, and whether the company carries liability insurance and bonding. A company that answers these questions clearly, in writing, is usually easier to work with over the long term than the one with the lowest quoted price. Recurring discounts can also hide a higher first visit, so compare the cost of the first three months, not just one visit.

Pets and maid service

Tell the company about pets when you book. Pet hair adds vacuuming time, especially on upholstery and stairs, and some cleaners have allergies or are uncomfortable with large dogs. Keeping pets in one room or a crate during the visit lets the team work faster and keeps doors from being left open. Also mention litter boxes or pet areas that you do or do not want cleaned, since many services leave those out unless asked.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: House Cleaning Services Prices (Apr 29, 2024)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Move-out Cleaning Cost? (Sep 11, 2024)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Professional House Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.