Cleaning prices, sourced

Cleaning cost · Windows, Washing & Hauling

Window Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$100
High end$250

Minimum job fee

Typical price: Professional window cleaning costs $8 to $16 per window for inside and outside, according to HomeGuide. Windows above the second floor cost $10 to $40 each, picture windows $10 to $25 and bay or bow windows $15 to $30. Screens add $2 to $5 each and tracks $1 to $3. Most companies charge a $100 to $250 minimum per job.

HomeGuide prices window cleaning at $8 to $16 per window, inside and out.

Cost per window

Window Cost
Single-hung, double-hung, casement, sliding $8 – $16
Picture window $10 – $25
Sliding glass door $10 – $25
Bay or bow window $15 – $30
Above the second floor $10 – $40

Add-ons

Extra Cost
Screen cleaning $2 – $5 each
Track and sill cleaning $1 – $3 per window
Frame cleaning $2 – $4 per window
Paint or adhesive removal $5 – $15 per window

Source: HomeGuide.

Minimums and timing

Most companies have a $100 to $250 minimum job fee. HomeGuide notes a single-story ranch has about 15 windows and multi-story homes 30 or more; a standard residential job takes 2 to 4 hours.

Through a house cleaner

Some house cleaners add window cleaning to a regular visit at $4 to $7 per window for interiors and $5 to $8 for exteriors (HomeGuide).

Suggested tip: 10% to 15% of the bill, or $10 to $20 per person.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average window cleaning job at $221, with most between $150 and $302. A standard two-pane window averages about $10.

Window Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Standard picture $5 per pane
Casement $7 per pane
Storm $7 per pane
Sliding glass door $7 per door
Large picture window $12
Skylight $12
Tri-fold bay $28

Add-ons (HomeAdvisor)

Service Cost
Inside and outside $5 per window extra
Tracks and sills $1 per window
Screens $5 per screen
Solar screens $10 per screen
Shutters $5 per shutter
Hard-water (calcium and lime) removal $15 per pane

Tall homes

HomeAdvisor lists hourly rates of $45 to $75, which some companies use for third- or fourth-story windows. HomeGuide lists windows above the second floor at $10 to $40 each.

DIY

HomeAdvisor puts DIY supplies at about $400 on average.

Commercial window cleaning

For businesses, HomeGuide lists $0.50 to $2.50 per sq ft of glass, or $6 to $20 per window, compared with $8 to $16 per window for homes.

Hard water and paint

Paint or adhesive removal runs $5 to $15 per window (HomeGuide), and HomeAdvisor lists calcium and lime deposit removal at $15 per pane.

What window cleaning includes

  • Glass on the inside and outside.
  • Frames and sills.
  • Screens.
  • Tracks.

Methods

  • Traditional squeegee: water and soap with a squeegee.
  • Water-fed poles: purified water and brushes for high windows.

What affects the price

  • Number of windows.
  • Stories.
  • Window type.
  • Screens and tracks.
  • Hard water stains.

How often to clean windows

Many homes have windows cleaned once or twice a year. Homes near busy roads, construction, sprinklers or the coast may need it more often. Spring cleaning removes winter grime and pollen.

Safety

Second- and third-story windows are where most of the risk is. Professionals use proper ladders, harnesses or water-fed poles. Ask for proof of insurance before anyone climbs a ladder at your home.

Getting the best results

  • Avoid cleaning in direct, hot sun, which dries soap before it can be wiped off.
  • Clean screens and tracks at the same visit to keep dirt from coming right back.
  • Ask whether the company checks for scratches before starting, so existing damage is noted.

Questions to ask

  1. Are screens and tracks included?
  2. Can you remove hard water stains?
  3. Are you insured for ladder work?

In Texas

Hard water spots from sprinklers are common on Texas windows. Ask whether the company offers hard water stain removal.

How professionals clean windows

Professional window cleaners usually start by removing screens and setting them aside to be washed. The glass is wetted with a scrubber that lifts dirt, then cleared with a squeegee in overlapping strokes, and the edges are detailed with a cloth so no water lines remain. Frames and sills are wiped, and screens are rinsed or brushed before they go back.

On upper floors, crews use ladders or water-fed poles. A water-fed pole sends purified water through a brush on a long pole; because the water has no minerals, the glass dries without spots, and the crew can work from the ground. It is common for exterior glass on taller homes.

Getting ready for the visit

  • Move furniture, plants and decorations away from windows so the crew can reach the glass.
  • Open blinds and curtains, or ask whether the crew will handle them.
  • Tell the company about stuck windows, broken screens or cracked panes before the work starts.
  • Make sure the crew can reach the outside: unlocked gates, pets inside, and a clear path along the house.

Choosing interior, exterior or both

Exterior glass gets the most dirt from rain, dust, pollen and insects, and it is the harder side to reach yourself. Many homeowners pay for exterior cleaning and do the interior themselves. If you do want both sides, booking them together is usually cheaper than two separate visits, and the windows look better because streaks on one side are easy to mistake for dirt on the other.

Keeping windows clean longer

Trimming plants away from windows, cleaning gutters that overflow onto glass, and adjusting sprinklers that spray the house all reduce how quickly windows get dirty again. Hard water from sprinklers is the hardest to remove later, so fixing it early saves money on future cleanings.

Choosing a window cleaner

Ask whether the company is insured, since crews work on ladders around your house, and whether the quote covers screens, sills and tracks or only glass. Ask how they deal with hard water spots, paint specks and construction residue, because removing these takes longer and may be priced separately. For homes with many windows or large panes, ask about water-fed poles, which reduce ladder work. If you want regular service, many companies offer a lower rate for scheduled cleanings, such as twice a year. Reviews that mention careful work around landscaping and furniture are a good sign. Finally, confirm what happens if it rains soon after the cleaning; some companies will return to touch up exterior glass at no charge within a short window.

Cleaning tracks and sills

Window tracks collect dirt, dead insects and leaves, and blocked weep holes can let rainwater back up into the frame. Many window cleaners vacuum and wipe tracks as an add-on. If you do it yourself, a narrow vacuum attachment and an old toothbrush work well. Clean tracks also let sliding windows open more smoothly.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Cleaning Cost? (Jan 26, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: House Cleaning Services Prices (Apr 29, 2024)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Window Cleaning Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

House cleaning services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 784 house cleaning services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3284.820,638
Dallas1084.89,743
San Antonio784.86,802
Austin1544.820,502
Fort Worth844.85,194
El Paso324.41,672

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find house cleaners

Compare local cleaners with reviews and phone numbers in your area.